Junior Results

To view results from a specific meet or event, select the event from the drop down menu

Some notable achievements from 2018/2019

Joseph Haynes
XC Ulster Schools 6th
All Ireland schools 30th
Ulster Clubs 12th
Mountain running NI U17 trials 3rd
Ireland U18 trials 6th
T&F Ulster Indoors 1500m 3rd
Ulster Schools 1500m S/C 1st, 4:36.53
All Ireland Schools 1500m S/C 1st
Tailteann Games 1500m S/C 3rd

Representative :
Northern Ireland U17 team Mountain running British and Irish Championships
Northern Ireland U18 Team Mountain running world cup
Northern Ireland U17 team English national track and field championships
Athletics NI Youth Academy 2019/20
Athletics Ireland Ulster Athletics Academy 2019/20

Odhran Hamilton
T&F Ulster Indoor championships 800m 1st
All Ireland Indoor Championships 800m 2nd, 1:59.59
Dublin graded meet 800m 1:59.36
Armagh International Road Race 3k 9:31 – Junior B 2nd individual – Junior B winning team.
All Ireland Schools U16 Mile 6th
Armagh 4 mile Road race 1st

Representative:
Athletics NI Endurance Squad 2019/20
Athletics Ireland Ulster Athletics Academy 2019/20
Athletics NI Speed Power Academy 2019/20

Ciara Nugent
XC Ulster Schools 3rd
All Ireland Schools 8th
Ulster Clubs 8th
T&F Ulster Schools 800m 2nd
All Ireland Schools 800m 6th 2:20.71
Ulster Clubs 800m 5th

Sinead Quinn
T&F Ulster Indoors 60mH 4th
All Irelands Indoors 60mH 8th
Ulster schools 75mH 2nd
All Ireland Schools 75mH 4th
Ulster Outdoors 80mH 3rd
All Ireland Outdoors 80mH 12th

Representative:
Athletics NI Event Group Hurdles Development squad 2019/20
Athletics Ireland Ulster Athletics Academy 2019/20

Charlotte Leyburn
T&F Ulster Indoors 60mH 3rd
All Irelands Indoors 60mH Finalist

Representative:
Athletics NI Event Group Hurdles Development squad 2019/20
Ulster Athletics Council Star Award County Armagh 2019
Athletics Ireland Ulster Athletics Academy 2019/20

Other notables

Tilly McKeown
3rd Ulster 200m
Athletics NI Event Group Sprints Development Squad 2019/20
Athletics Ireland Ulster Athletics Academy 2019/20

Ella Haynes
Athletics Ireland Ulster Athletics Academy 2019/20

Joe Duggan
Flahavans Cross Country Final 9th
Athletics NI Junior Endurance Squad 2019/20
Lyndsey Kelly
Flahavans Cross Country Final 17th
Athletics NI Junior Endurance Squad 2019/20
Both qualified for the Flahavans Cross Country Squad NI and Children’s Games

Conor Hayes Silver U11 Turbo Javelin
Ciaran Kelly Silver U10 Turbo Javelin
Ciaran Kelly Gold U10 500m
Charlie Duggan Silver U10 60M
Ethan Doran Silver U13 Javelin
Ethan Doran Bronze U13 High Jump

Relays U10 Boys Silver
Charlie Duggan
Martin Quinn
Kian MCNally
Ciaran Kelly

Winner of Mackin Shield Jack Duggan
Winner of Vernon Cup Gabriela Moore
U20 Male Athlete Joseph Haynes
U20 Female Athlete Ciara Nugent

%d bloggers like this: